STUDY ABROAD

 

Why study in Canada?

Studying in Canada has many other benefits too: affordable tuition fees, the opportunity to work while you study and for a year after you graduate, and a great lifestyle in a beautiful and diverse country. The UN ranked Canada as one of the best places to live in the world – thanks to its education system, national income and quality of life. Studying courses in Canada could also help you learn a new language – or two – as Canada has two official languages, English and French.

Education system in Canada

The higher education system in Canada is not very different from the American education system, with a little influence from Britain.

There are mainly three types of institutions:

Public Universities: Public universities in Canada are run by the provincial, territorial or federal government funding besides receiving the tuition fees from students.

Private Universities: Private universities in Canada are mostly funded by donations and research grants. These universities do not receive funding from the government bodies.

Liberal Arts Colleges: Liberal arts colleges in Canada are pretty similar to that in the USA. These are either public or private colleges, with a primary emphasis on undergraduate courses in liberal arts.

Study options

There are three academic intakes at the institutions in Canada: fall, winter and summer. Fall lasts from September to December, winter lasts from January to April and summer lasts from May to August. Though fall is the primary intake in most colleges, some colleges do offer a winter intake.  

International students are advised to apply at the earliest, as scholarships and admissions get more and more competitive closer to the deadline. A typical application deadline would be 6 to 9 months before your session starts, and it can vary depending on each department and the subject of choice. Though deadlines are not flexible, except for diploma programmes, some institutions might accept students if seats are available.

Students can choose from a number of study programmes –

Certificate or diploma (One or two years)
Advanced diploma (Two or three years)
Undergraduate (three or four years)
Postgraduate (two years)
PhD (four or five years with dissertation)
Some popular courses at the undergraduate level are engineering and administrative studies and at the postgraduate level are management, finance, MBA/MIM, MS and LLB degrees.

 

Cost of studying in Canada

The price tag for higher studies in Canada is roughly half compared with other leading study destinations. Tuition fees vary from institution to institution. On average, students will have to shell out CAD 10,000–40,000 per year.

Annual living expenses will depend on the living location you prefer and the type of accommodation that suits you, i.e., private, home stay or on-campus accommodation. On average, students pay CAD 6,000–8,000 per year for their accommodation. Of course, the transport and other expenses should be factored in. And one more thing that you can’t avoid is a health insurance that costs CAD 600 (approx.) per year.

International students can work part time for 20 hours per week – generally the first six months on campus and off campus post this period. Some universities with more intensive courses allow their students to work for nearly 12 hours since working for more hours can affect their students' performance.

International students can apply for work permit post their studies, which gives them the opportunity to work in the country for a three-year period.

 

Scholarships for international students

Both government and non-government scholarships are available for international students in Canada. These include –

Government scholarships

Canada graduate scholarships
NSERC postgraduate scholarships


Non-government scholarships


Canadian Rhodes Scholars Foundation scholarship
Trudeau scholarships and fellowships
In addition to this, there are some institution-specific scholarships for international students, such as scholarships of the University of Guelph, Queens University and Centennial College.

 

VISA PROCESS:

It is compulsory for all foreign students to obtain a student authority and visa before migrating to study in Canada. A student must also meet the requirements of the Canadian Immigration Act and Regulations under normal circumstances. The process takes around 12 weeks to complete.

Step 1: Apply for Admission in College/University

To study in Canada firstly, you should obtain an approval of admissions (offer letter) from an accredited education provider in Canada. There are numerous Colleges and Universities in Canada that offers a wide range of programmes and great facilities to their students.
Bijou Helps you by shortlisiting the best colleges/universities in Canada (offering relevant courses and matching your profile) and selecting the appropriate one in terms of quality of education, ranking, programme structure, programme fee and other facilities for international students.
We complete the application to the institution of your choice and to submiting the required documents, including proof of your previous academic qualifications, passport copy, and proof of your English language ability and finally providing you the offer letter .

Step 2: Pay Tuition Fee

After accepting your offer from your education provider, you must pay the tuition fee as mentioned in the offer letter. This payment is made by International Wire Transfer. Once the institutions have received and processed your tuition fee payment, they will issue you with receipt. This receipt will be needed to lodge your Canada student visa application.

Bijou will help you to lodge this application.

Step 3:Purchase of GIC (Guaranteed Investment Certificate)

It is compulsory for the students to buy a special guaranteed investment certificate (GIC) from any of the participating bank like: Nova Scotia Bank, ICICI Bank, SBI Canada Bank, CIBC Bank for the amount of $ 10,200 CAD for the adjustment of the living expenses of the first year. Approx. $200 will be deducted as the administrative charges of Bank (It depends on Bank to Bank). The student receives $ 2000 immediately after arrival in Canada. Next $8000 will be paid to the students in 12 equal installments as each month’s living expenses. This is a nonredeemable investment.

Bijou will help you in the purchase of your GIC.

Step 4:Undertake Medicals

You will now need to take a medical examination a doctor approved by the Canadian government.
You will be provided a receipt for the medical, which is required when you apply for a visa. The medical report will automatically be transferred to the visa office.

Bijou will help you find  approved panel for the process.

Step 5:Visa Lodgment

To lodge your visa application you will need to provide the documents as per SDS Checklist:

Visa Application Form
Original valid passport with photocopy of the Biodata page
Family information form .
An Acceptance Letter issued by the SDS Educational institute in Canada
Use of Representative Form (IMM 5476)
Proof of English Proficiency Test
Academic Documents
Receipt of Payment of Tuition fee
Evidence of GIC purchase
Student Questionnaire
Medical, etc.

Bijou will keep you updated about the progress of your application at every step.
 As soon as we get to know the results of your application for your Canadian student visa, we will inform you and then you can collect your passport.

 

Frequently Asked Questions:

 

1. WHAT IS THE PROCEDURE TO STUDY IN CANADA?

The first step is to get admission to a Canadian Designated Learning Institution (DLI) recognized by the government of Canada. Once an individual receives a letter of acceptance from a DLI, the applicant will then be able to apply for a study permit. Applications may be made online or by mail.

 

2. WHAT IS THE PROCESSING TIME FOR A STUDY PERMIT?

Processing times for study permits varies by visa office.  You can check the processing time for the visa office using the following link: >http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/information/times/

 

3. HOW MUCH DOES IT COST TO STUDY IN CANADA?

Tuition fees varies based on the institution you intend to attend. Please contact us for more information.

 

4. DO I NEED PROOF OF FUNDS WHEN APPLYING FOR STUDY PERMIT?

Canada study permit applicants need to prove they have sufficient funds to cover tuition fees and financial capacity to support living expenses for the first year of study.  This table shows minimum funds required to support yourself as a student and family members who come with you to Canada:

 

NUMBER OF PEOPLE

ALL PROVINCES EXCEPT QUEBEC

Single student

Tuition plus $10,000 for a 12-month period (or $833 per month)

For one accompanying family member add:

$4,000 for a 12-month period (or $333 per month)

For each additional family member, add:

$3,000 for a 12-month period per dependent child of any age (or $255 per month)

 

5. IN QUEBEC, THE FINANCIAL REQUIREMENTS FOR PROSPECTIVE STUDENTS ARE DIFFERENT. IN ADDITION TO TUITION FEES, A PROSPECTIVE INTERNATIONAL STUDENT IS REQUIRED TO SHOW THAT HE OR SHE HAS THE FOLLOWING FUNDS, DEPENDENT ON HIS OR HER SITUATION.

 

NUMBER OF PEOPLE

TOTAL AMOUNT REQUIRED

One-person under age 18

$6,270

One-person age 18 or older

$12,538

Two-persons age 18 or older

$18,388

One-person over age 18 and one under age 18

$16,849

Two-persons over age 18 and one under age 18

$20,598

Two-persons over age 18 and two under age 18

$22,231

 

6. IS LANGUAGE TEST REQUIRED TO BE ABLE TO SUBMIT STUDY PERMIT?

Most of the Canadian Universities and colleges may require IELTS or proof of language proficiency in order to gain admission. Note that this is an admission requirement and not a requirement for a Canadian Study Permit. Therefore, it is advisable that you verify with the academic institution you wish to attend to determine if IELTS is required and the scores needed.

 

7. WHAT CAN I DO IF MY STUDY PERMIT APPLICATION IS REFUSED

If an application is refused, the individual may be able to re-apply with a new application.

 

8. CAN I WORK WHILE I STUDY?

International students may be eligible to work while studying in Canada. A student must have a valid study permit and be enrolled full-time at a Designated Learning Institution (DLI).

Study permit holders may be allowed to work for up to 20 hours per week during regular academic sessions and full time during scheduled breaks.

International students must stop working the day they no longer meet the eligibility requirements. There is an important exemption to this regulation: students enrolled in an English as a Second Language (ESL) or French as a Second Language (FSL) program are not authorized to work with a study permit.